• Google Ads

Devils on the right track

Staff Photos By Andrew Alexander

(TOP) 22nd Annual Junior High Track Meet Team Champions: Michie Junior High School.

(ABOVE) Kelly Beth Ernest of Selmer Middle School successfully clears high jump bar at 55” to win gold in the event.

 

Michie was this year’s 22nd Annual McNairy County Junior High School Track Meet Team Champion, coming away with the hardware after the boys’ and girls’ composite score totaled 148 points.

Selmer came in second with 102 points, followed by Adamsville with 75.5 points. 

Selmer’s Kelly Beth Ernest was the top individual medalist with 2 golds, one silver and one bronze.

The meet was held at McNairy Central High School and hosted by Steve Brown.

The Boys’ Team Championship went to Michie with a point total of 82. Adamsville came in second with 60.5 points and Bethel Springs came in third with 38 points.

The Selmer Middle School girls carried home the Girls’ Team Championship trophy with a score of 88.5 points. Michie came in second with 66 points and Bethel Springs came in third with 38 points.

The day’s top medalists included: Kelly Beth Ernest, Selmer - 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze; Madelyn Lynch, Michie, - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze;  Laralee Williams, Selmer - 2 Gold, 1 Silver; Bobby Moore, Adamsville - 1 Gold, 2 Silver; Ross Burcham, Michie - 2 Gold, 1 Silver.

Results:

100M Girls: 1st Madelyn Lynch (Michie) 14.18s; 2nd Laralee Williams (Selmer); 3rd Deanna Taylor (Bethel); 4th Aysia Campbell (Michie); 5th Christine Stoltzfus (Bethel); 6th Rebekah Lowrie (Selmer). 

100M Boys: 1st Chris Bernier (Adamsville) 12.78s; 2nd Bobby Moore (Adamsville); 3rd Darwin Kelly (Bethel); 4th Jacob Dengler (Michie); 5th De Prather (Selmer); 6th Matthew Maness (Adamsville). 

400M Girls: 1st Laralee Williams (Selmer) 1:16.13m; 2nd Kacie Lambert (Michie); 3rd Kelly Beth Ernest (Selmer); 4th Rebekah Lowrie (Selmer); 5th Jennifer Jones (Michie); 6th Gabby Morris (Adamsville). 

400M Boys; 1st Tucker Campbell (Michie) 1:08.34m; 2nd Ross Burcham (Michie); 3rd Kirby Tacker (Selmer); 4th Anthony Harris (Bethel); 5th Josh Dickerson (Selmer); 6th TaTa Newsome (Bethel). 

Long Jump Girls: 1st Haven Phelps (Selmer) 12’-0 1/2”; 2nd Kelly Beth Ernest (Selmer); 3rd Madelyn Lynch (Michie); 4th China Kleene (Bethel); 5th Angel Mitchell (Bethel); 6th Haley Sellers (Ramer). 

Long Jump Boys: 1st Bobby Moore (Adamsville) 16’-3”; 2nd Seth Paul (Michie); 3rd Bradley Parmely (Adamsville); 4th TaTa Newsome (Bethel); 5th Tyler English (Michie); 6th JonMark Gardner (Selmer). 

High Jump Girls: 1st Kelly Beth Ernest (Selmer) 55”; 2nd Robin Moore (Michie); 3rd Madelyn Lynch (Michie); 4th Deanna Taylor (Bethel); 5th Chloe Swann (Ramer); 6th Nakeeta Franklin (Selmer). 

High Jump Boys: 1st Ross Burcham (Michie) 64”; 2nd Samuel Burns (Adamsville); 3rd Micah Hudson (Bethel); 4th Adam Harris (Ramer); 5th Tucker Campbell (Michie); 6th Darwin Kelly (Bethel). 

Shot Put Girls: 1st Kaitlyn West (Selmer) 26’-8”; 2nd Gabby Morris (Adamsville); 3rd Ashani Johnson (Bethel); 4th Kalaya Wynn (Ramer); 5th Jill Whirley (Selmer); 6th Sarah Lambert (Ramer)

Shot Put Boys: 1st Zach Martin (Michie) 38’-11 1/2”; 2nd Cameron Cline (Adamsville); 3rd Marco Vaughn (Ramer); 4th Hunter Ross (Bethel); 5th D.J. Butler (Michie); 6th Benji Smith; amsville); 6th Dylan Sweat (Selmer)

800M Girls: 1st Robin Moore (Michie) 3:04.75m; 2nd Mary Kate Doyle (Ramer); 3rd Haven Phelps (Selmer); 4th Makena Parrish (Michie); 5th Kaitlyn Gray (Selmer); 6th Madi Rose Hammock (Ramer)

800M Boys; 1st Jacob Dengler (Michie); 2nd Jake Miller (Bethel); 3rd Bryan Irons (Michie); 4th Jonathon Tedford (Ramer); 5th Braxton Comer (Ramer); 6th Tanner Liddy (Adamsville)

4x200M Girls Relay: 1st Selmer 2:10.50m; 2nd Michie; 3rd Adamsville; 4th Bethel; 5th Ramer.

4x200M Boys Relay: 1st Michie 1:55.75m; 2nd Adamsville; 3rd Ramer; 4th Bethel; 5th Selmer.

* Results Submitted By Steve Brown.

Read more from: Sports
Tags: None